Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement FASTEST B.V.

Last update: May 22th 2018

We are committed to your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and general terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by FASTEST B.V. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

The term “Personal Data” refers to information about you personally (resume and related information). Please do note that as a consequence of both changes in the law and the ever changing nature of technology, our data practices is subject to modifications. Every time a change takes place we will update our Privacy Statement to inform you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page regularly.

This statement applies to the collection and use of personal data for the main purposes of the administrative processing of candidate resumes.

1. Collection and use of personal data

1.1 General

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website(s), app or by corresponding with us by phone, email, using our platform, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register on our websites, send us a request, contact our office.

We do not use your personal data for any other purpose than those described here and we will not sell or otherwise share your Personal Data with any other company outside FASTEST B.V., except for recruiting purposes in the case you as a candidate would like to get introduced for an assignment at a company outside FASTEST B.V.

1.2 Use of IP address

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network or the Internet.

1.3   Information about you and your device

Each time you use our Services, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the type of device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, time zone setting, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses (the “Device Information”).
  • information stored on your Device, including, login information, and previous location history (the “Content Information”).

2. DISCLOSURE of your information

Your personal data will therefore not be passed to any further third parties without your explicit permission, unless this is necessary to provide the service or complete the contract. FASTEST B.V. is legally obliged to cooperate with law enforcement agencies if these requests information. Please consider that we will only transmit this information within the scope of our statutory duty of disclosure or if we are obliged to disclose this data by a court judgment.

3. Data integrity and security

We employ our best efforts to maintain full reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of all Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases.
Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology.
We do take data protection within our company very seriously. Our internal staff and contracted service companies have a duty of confidentiality and comply with the current data protection regulations.
Nevertheless, unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we do take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening.

4. YOUR RIGHTS: data access and corrections

As soon as we receive a possible written request from you, we will enquire about your identity to make sure we are not divulging your Personal Data to anybody else and we proceed then to disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that turns out to be inaccurate.
Your request will be dealt with promptly, within 30 days.
If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please email our data protection officer at info@fastestqa.com or alternatively write to FASTEST B.V., Heemraadssingel 187, 3023 CB, Rotterdam.

5. YOUR RIGHTS: right of information and withdrawal (right to be forgotten)

You can obtain information free of charge at any time about your data. Please consider also that you can submit us your request to block, rectify or delete personal data that we have saved about you. Moreover, you can revoke the consent you have given us to collect and use your data. To do so, please contact this address info@fastestqa.com or alternatively write to FASTEST B.V., Heemraadssingel 187, 3023 CB, Rotterdam.

We will be glad to answer any further question you may have about our data protection policies and the processing of your personal data.

Your request will be dealt with promptly, within 30 days.

Please do consider that data protection regulations and the way third parties handles data (for instance Google), can continuously change. It is therefore advisable and necessary to keep up to date with changes to statutory regulations and the policies adopted by these companies.

6. Where we store your Personal Information

We store your personal information within the European Economic Area.

7. How long we store your Personal Information

FASTEST B.V. retains personal data. Personal data will be destroyed promptly on your request. Financial data, more specifically information on the transactions you perform, is stored according to the fiscal term of seven (7) years and subsequently destroyed.

8. Cookies

We make use of so-called “cookies” to extend the operability of our website and make its use more convenient for you. “Cookies” are small text files saved on your computer when you visit our website. You have the option of preventing cookies being stored on your computer by modifying your browser settings, however this can limit the usability of our website.

9. Data collection by the use of Google Analytics

Our website utilizes Google Analytics, a web analysis service. Both Google and Google Analytics use so-called “cookies”. Google Analytics collects information on your operating system, browser, IP address, the previous website visited (Referrer URL) and the date and time you visited our website. Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services associated with website use and internet use. Google passes this information onto third parties where this is statutorily prescribed or where third parties process this data on behalf of Google. This use is anonymous or uses pseudonyms. Please find more information about this utilization form Google: www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html.

10. Collection and saving of usage data

We collect and store data, such as the date and time of the website access and the page from which you called up our site etcetera, to optimize our website. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the site.

User profiles are also created by the use of pseudonyms. Here too, there is no link between the person behind the pseudonym and the usage data collected. We only collect this data for statistical purposes to further enhance our website and make our online presence even more attractive. This data is only collected and saved anonymously or under a pseudonym and cannot be traced back to you as an individual.

11. COMPLAINTS

For possible complaints about the processing of personal data by FASTEST B.V., you can submit a complaint the Dutch Data Protection Autority, Autoriteit Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Rotterdam, May 22th 2018